Privacy Statement

www.repowerpartner.com

Last updated: (01-08-2017)

rePOWERPARTNER values privacy and therefore, it is in RePOWERPARTNER‘s interest to respect your privacy. Consequently, your personal data is processed carefully and is adequately secured. rePOWERPARTNER’s privacy policy complies with the European ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ (GDPR).

This privacy statement explains which data RePOWERPARTNER processes, why that data is processed, how that data is processed and where the data is stored. Furthermore, your rights regarding processing and how to make use of your rights are described.

Identity

RePOWERPARTNER, operating under the name of United Energy Group B.V.
Louis Couperusplein 2 - 2514 HP Den Haag - The Netherlands - Dutch Chamber of Commerce registration: 66262399

Data RePOWERPARTNER Processes

  • After your subscription for RePOWERPARTNER's newsletter, RePOWERPARTNER processes your e-mail address.
  • After participating in RePOWERPARTNER's questionnaire, RePOWERPARTNER processes the following personal data: the country you live in, an indication of your age, your e-mail address and your phone number (not mandatory).

Processing Objectives

RePOWERPARTNER processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to contact you;
  • to inform you regarding the RePOWERPARTNER project;
  • for the RePOWERPARTNER newsletter;
  • marketing objectives;
  • to contact investors.

Lawfulness of Processing

RePOWERPARTNER will only process your personal data after you give RePOWERPARTNER your permission to do so. You can give your permission by making a statement or a clear affirmation action that signifies that you agree to the process of personal data.

Sharing Personal Data

Your personal data is being processed to inform you regarding the RePOWERPARTNER project and will only be shared with third parties if necessary for the development of RePOWERPARTNER or if RePOWERPARTNER is obligated by law to do so. If RePOWERPARTNER shares your personal data, you will be informed prior to the data transferring. In addition, RePOWERPARTNER will inform you about the identity and the privacy policy of the third party involved.

Storage Period of Personal Data

The storage period of your personal data depends on two factors:

If you unsubscribe for the RePOWERPARTNER newsletter, your personal data is stored up to five months after you unsubscribe. If your personal data is processed for marketing purposes, your personal data will be deleted within five months after achieving marketing objectives (e.g.: feasibility of the RePOWERPARTNER project).

Your Rights

Withdraw Your Permission

The process of your personal data is based upon the permission you given RePOWERPARTNER. At all time you have the right to withdraw that permission. Withdrawing your permission does not affect the lawfulness of previously processes that were performed based upon the permission before your withdrawal.

How to Withdraw Your Permission

Every newsletter you receive is presented with an unsubscribe link. Click on this unsubscribe link and you withdraw your permission. You will receive a confirmation from RePOWERPARTNER when your withdrawal has been processed. Beside that you can use the link to unsubscribe for the newsletter, you can send an e-mail to RePOWERPARTNER via the following e-mail address: privacy(at)repowerpartner.com. Make sure that you state that you want to unsubscribe for the newsletter. Also provide us with your personal data, so RePOWERPARTNER can identify you.

Right to Request, Rectify and Erase

When RePOWERPARTNER processes your personal data, you have the right to a reasonable access. RePOWERPARTNER will provide you with your personal data after you made your request. You can make your request by sending an e-mail to privacy(at)repowerpartner.com. Make sure you identify yourself in the e-mail by stating your personal data and whether you want to make use of your right to request, rectify or erase. After you have made your request, you receive your personal data within four weeks. If your personal data is incorrect, the data process is irrelevant or the process violated the law, you can ask RePOWERPARTNER to rectify or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you can ask for RePOWERPARTNER to limit the process of your personal data.

Restriction of Processing

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data. You have the right to a restriction of the processing for a period that enables RePOWERPARTNER to verify the accuracy of your personal data. If RePOWERPARTNER find out your personal data is inaccurate, RePOWERPARTNER rectifies it.

Notification of Your Rights

RePOWERPARTNER informs you at all times about your request, after your personal data is rectified, after the erasure of your personal data and when processing of your personal data is limited.

Data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data which you have provided to RePOWERPARTNER. RePOWERPARTNER makes sure that you receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to transmit your personal data to a third party without hindrance from RePOWERPARTNER.

Processing your request

After your request to make use of your rights, RePOWERPARTNER shall inform you about the request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period can be extended with two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. RePOWERPARTNER will inform you regarding a delay of such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

Complains

RePOWERPARTNER’s privacy policy complies with the ‘GDPR’. We aim to keep your privacy safe at all costs. If you have a question regarding this privacy statement or you have a complaint, please contact us via privacy(at)repowerpartner.com. We aim to answer your question and seek for a resolution to take care of your complaint. Besides that you can contact RePOWERPARTNER when you have a complaint, you always have the right to file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Security

RePOWERPARTNER has taken technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data against any unauthorized processing or data loss.

Website Security

To protect the integrity of our website and your personal data transmission, RePOWERPARTNER uses a SSL-connection (secure socket layer). Technically, this SSL-connection provides a safe connection between you and the website of RePOWERPARTNER.

Modify statement

At all times, RePOWERPARTNER has the right to change the content of this privacy statement. Changes will be published on the RePOWERPARTNER website.